Satellite Meetings

October 15
0800-1700 SCI Guideline (by invitation)
1830-2100 SCI Guideline Dinner (by invitation) – Milestones (inside Marriott Fallsview: 6740 Fallsview Boulevard)
October 16
0800-1530 SCI Guideline (by invitation)
October 17 FES Cycling working group (by invitation, tentative)
Champion of Change Award (Moderator: Kristin Musselman Presenter: Molly Verrier Recipient: Jaynie Yang)
Keynote Dinner (by invitation)
October 18 Student Social – (students, graduate students and postdocs RSVP Sukhvinder.Kalsi-Ryan@uhn.ca before October 1)

Oct 17 (A.M. Pre-Course)


Thursday, October 17Pre-Course

1000-1310 Registration & Pre-Course
1000-1015 Opening Remarks
Kent
Bassett Spiers, Milos Popovic, Kristin Musselman
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1015-1100 Stem Cells for Spinal Cord Injury: The Hype and the Hope – Michael Fehlings (Moderator Catharine Craven ) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1100-1110 BRITE Break – Greta Mighty (Moderator Catharine Craven )
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1110-1140 CBD, Diet and Neuropathic Pain – Eldon Loh & David Ditor (Moderator Peter Athanasopoulos) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1140-1200 SCI Nuggets – Karen Smith (Moderator Peter Athanasopoulos) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1200-1310 Pre-Course Attendees Lunch (advance purchase required) & Conference Registration Prefunction/Lobby
1310-1400 Keynote Presentation Sex and Gender Considerations in Neurotrauma Research
Angela Colantonio (Moderator K Musselman)
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1420-1550 Concurrent Workshops – Session 1
W1-1: Individualized balance assessment and training for people with spinal cord injuries: A hands on workshop
Janelle Unger & Kristin Musselman
(Moderator Kei Masani)
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
W1-2: Improving communication in care and research: Health Literacy 101 Sandra Mills (Moderator Cesar. Marquez-Chin) Ballroom A
W1-3: The 2019 revision of the International Standards for Neurological Classification of Spinal Cord Injury: What’s new?
Kris Walden, Lise Belanger (
Moderator Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan)
Ballroom B
W1-4: Leaders Lounge: Bridging the gap through knowledge exchange and the drive to improve care. Catharine Craven, Farnoosh Farahani (Moderators Catharine Craven, Farnoosh Farahani) – Sharing Ideas for Program Planning

This is a 3 hour workshop – Part 1

221
Introducing the Ontario SCI Implementation & Evaluation Quality Care Consortium Changing Demographics, Admission Criteria, and Coding (Moderator: Paula Cripps McMartin)
Speaker 1Heather Flett, Toronto Rehab-UHN – Changing spinal cord demographics and impact on rehab admissions
Speaker 2 Stephen Patton, Hamilton Health Sciences – Continuous Quality Improvement (CQI) and access to SCI rehab
Group Discussion
Wheelchair Prescription and Funding Dilemmas (Moderator: Iona MacRitchie) Speaker 3 – Andrea Lee, St. Joseph’s Health Care London – Implementation of a wheelchair showroom
Speaker 4Heather Flett, Toronto Rehab-UHN – Challenges with timing, prescription, and funding of mobility devices
Group Discussion
1550-1610 Nutrition Break
1610-1740 Concurrent Workshops – Session 2
W2-1: “Pearls & Oysters” in the methodology for clinical SCI research: A practical approach to write and review research proposals
Julio C. Furlan, Mohammad Alavinia
(Moderator Kei Masani)
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
W2-2: Improving communication in care and research: Health Literacy 101 (Repeat of W1-2)
Sandra Mills (Moderator Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan)
Ballroom A
W2-3: The 2019 revision of the International Standards for Neurological Classification of Spinal Cord Injury: What’s new?
Kris Walden, Lise Belanger (repeat W1-3)
(Moderator Jose Zariffa)
Ballroom B
W1-4 (continued) Leaders Lounge: Bridging the gap through knowledge exchange and the drive to improve care. Catharine Craven , Farnoosh Farahani (Moderators: Catharine Craven, Farnoosh Farahani) – Sharing Ideas for Program Planning
This is a 3 hour workshop – Part 2
221
Inpatient & Outpatient Rehab and Community Transition (Moderator: Catherine Craven)
Speaker 5Stephen Patton, Hamilton Health Sciences –
Community Navigator Role and Outpatient Intake Process
Speaker 6Andrea Lee, St. Joseph’s Health Care London – Increasing rehab intensity and enhancing transitions via a modular approach to rehab programming as well as the creation and use of Care Binders with attention to caregiver issues.
Speaker 7 Janine Mels-Dyer, Providence Care Hospital – New hospital building highlighting some of the common spaces/outdoor therapy space/dining room model
Group Discussion
Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health (Moderator: Greta Mighty)
Speaker 8 – Iona MacRitchie, Toronto Rehab-UHN
– Enhancing mental healthcare for individuals in SCI rehab, preliminary findings
Speaker 9Sussan Askari, Providence Care Hospital – Mindfulness program in SCI rehabilitation
Group Discussion
1740 Free Night

Oct 18


Friday, October 18

0800-0830 Breakfast & Registration
0830-0850 Opening Remarks Paula Cripps McMartin, Kent Bassett-Spiers, Bill Barrable, Catharine Craven Theatre/Junior Ballroom
0850-0940 Keynote Presentation – Image-based Storytelling: Painting the Path of Indigenous Resilience Lisa Boivin, Native Visual Artist http://www.cmaj.ca/content/190/37/E1112 (Moderator Catharine Craven ) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
0940-1010 Keynote Presentation – Sexual and Fertility Rehabilitation in Women following SCI
Stacy Elliott
(Moderator Catharine Craven )
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1010-1050 Nutrition Break with the Exhibitors Ballroom C/D
Post-doctoral Fellowship Category Award Winner Presentations
(Moderator Cesar Marquez-Chin)
(10 min presentation, 2 min Q/A)
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1050-1150 PD1 – 1st Place
The use of aquatic therapy among rehabilitation professionals for individuals with spinal cord injury or disorder
Andresa Marinho Buzelli
PD2 – 2nd Place (Tied)
The incidence, causes, and consequences of falls in the subacute phase of spinal cord injury
Olinda Habib Perez
PD3 – 2nd Place (Tied):
Comparison of treadmill-based wheelchair propulsion and arm-crank ergometer incremental cardiorespiratory fitness tests among manual wheelchair users: A concurrent validity study
Cindy Gauthier
PD4 – 2nd Place (Tied):
Reducing the gaps between animal and human research outcomes: spinal cord injury bone biomarkers
Matheus Wiest
1150-1320 Lunch with the Exhibitors & Poster Viewing Ballroom C/D
1320-1345 Recruitment Perils and SCI Trials – Jane Hsieh (Moderator K Musselman) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1345-1400 Champion of Change Presentation
Moderator: Kristin Musselman
Presenter: Molly Verrier
Recipient: Jaynie Yang
1400-1430 Nutrition Break with the Exhibitors Ballroom C/D
1430-1600 Concurrent Workshops – Session 3
W3-1: Sex and Gender Considerations in Health Research
Angela Colantonio (Moderator Brian Chan)
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
W3-2: “Back to the Future”- Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) therapy combined with task-specific training versus FES integrated to Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) technology
Julio Furlan & Cesar Marquez-Chin
(Moderator Jose Zariffa)
Ballroom A
W3-3: Autonomic dysreflexia and heterotopic ossification: Barriers to optimal management in the spinal sord injury population Christine Short (Moderator Heather Flett) Ballroom B
W3-4: The Multidisciplinary Use of the Sexual Rehabilitation Framework in Persons with SCI
Stacy Elliot (
Moderator Sandra Mills)
221
1600-1615 Transition
1615-1730 Concurrent Workshops – Session 4
W4-1: Developing an effective mentor and mentee relationship: What graduate students and young investigators should know and do.
Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan & Nora Cullen
(Moderator: Anita Kaiser)
Theatre/Junior Ballroom
W4-2: It’s legal – now what? Practical guidance for cannabis use in spinal cord injury Colleen O’Connell & Karen Ethans (Moderator: Catharine Craven ) Ballroom A
W4-3: Addressing the elephant in the room: Integrating sexual health practice in spinal cord injury (SCI) rehabilitationCharlie Giurleo & Anna Kras-Dupuis (Moderator: Heather Flett) Ballroom B
W4-4: A staged framework for the clinical implementation of new rehabilitation technologies after SCI
Jose Zariffa, Brian C. Chan, Heather Flett, Kristin Musselman
(Moderator Julio Furlan)
221
1730-1800 Freshen Up!
1800-2000 Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall & Poster Viewing Ballroom C/D
2000-2300 Student/Post-doc Social

Oct 19


Saturday, October 19

0800-0830 SCIO Breakfast (All Delegates Welcome) & Registration
LIVING THE LIFE YOU CHOOSE
Spinal Cord Injury Ontario (SCIO) invites all delegates to a casual breakfast session to learn how SCIO’s support, services and advocacy helps Ontarians with SCI live the life they choose. Enjoy a delicious buffet breakfast as SCIO Director of Advocacy Peter Athanasopoulos shares a few words, a video or two, and materials that tell the story of this vibrant provincial charity that has partnered with CSCIRA’s National Conference for 16 years. Hope to see you there! RSVP: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SCIOBreakfastOct19
Ballroom A
0830-0840 Opening Remarks – Cathy Craven, Wendy Murphy, Milos Popovic Theatre/Junior Ballroom
0840-0930 The Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal Lectureship Keynote Presentation
#nevertheless she persisted…again
The Struggle for Women with SCI to obtain Reproductive Health Care
Amie B. McLain
0930-1000 Nutrition Break with the Exhibitors Ballroom C/D
1000-1224 Scientific Poster Presentations by Award Winning Recipients (Moderators Kristin Musselman, Jose Zariffa, Milos Popovic) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
Knowledge Generation
1000-1012 P1 – 1st Place
Quantifying dynamic balance control after spinal cord injury: reliability and validity of the mini-BESTest
Katherine Chan
1012-1024 P2 – 2nd Place
A Novel Tool for Predicting One-year Mortality after Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury
Nader Fallah
1024-1036 P3 – 3rd Place
Sex as a key determinant of survival and neurological recovery after traumatic spinal cord injury: Analysis of the NASCIS-1 database
Julio Furlan
Clinical
1036-1048 P4 – 1st Place
Implementation of pain best practices as part of the Spinal Cord Injury Knowledge Mobilization Network
JoAnne Savoie
1048-1100 P5 – 2nd Place
A propensity score-matched cohort study comparing traumatic spinal cord injury in military personnel versus civilians
Julio Furlan
1100-1112 P6 – 3rd Place
Bladder concerns of women with spinal cord injury: A critical review of literature with recommendations
Margaret Nosek
Policy
1112-1124 P7 – 1st Place
Exploring factors affecting medication adherence for persons with spinal cord injuries and dysfunction from the perspectives of healthcare providers: A qualitative study
Sara Guilcher
1124-1136 P8 – 2nd Place (Tied)
Sex-related discrepancies in the epidemiology, injury characteristics and outcomes after acute spine trauma: Do we need a sexier strategy for healthcare delivery?
Julio Furlan
1136-1148 P9 – 2nd Place (Tied)
Opioid use in persons with traumatic spinal cord injury in Ontario, Canada using the Narcotic Monitoring System: A population-based study
Sara Guilcher
Student
1148-1200 P10 – 1st Place
Identifying fascicles in peripheral nerves using a region-based convolutional neural network
Daniel Tovbis
1200-1212 P11 – 2nd Place
The six-minute manual wheelchair propulsion test can accurately assess aerobic fitness in manual wheelchair users with a spinal cord injury: A concurrent validity study
Alec Bass
1212-1224 P12 – 3rd Place
Spinal cord injury and polypharmacy: a scoping review
Lauren Cadel
1224-1340 Lunch with the Exhibitors & Poster Viewing Ballroom C/D
1340-1440 Top 6 Articles You Need to Read – (Moderator Colleen McGillivray) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
Karen Smith – Osteomyelitis Complicating Sacral Pressure Ulcers: Whether or Not to Treat With Antibiotic Therapy – http://academic.oup.com/cid/article-abstract/68/2/338/5050260
Karen Ethans – Canadian Urological Association guideline: Diagnosis, management, and surveillance of neurogenic lower urinary tract dysfunction – Executive Summary – http://dx.doi.org/10.5489/cuaj.6041
Katrina DeZeeuw – Nerve transfers in the upper extremity following cervical spinal cord injury. – https://thejns.org/doi/abs/10l3171/2019.4.SPINE19173
Part 2: Preliminary results of a prospective clinical trialhttps://thejns.org/doi/abs/10.3171/2019.4.SPINE19399
Colleen O’Connell – Global, regional, and national burden of traumatic brain injury and spinal cord injury, 1990–2016: a systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study – https://doi.org/10.1016/S1474-4422(18)30415-0 
Christine Short – Patterns of cognitive deficits in persons with spinal cord injury as compared with both age-matched and older individuals without spinal cord injury.
B. Catharine Craven – Bone Mineral Density Testing in Spinal Cord Injury: the 2019 ISCD Official Positions, Morse L et al   J of Clinical Densitometry 2019 (in press)
1440-1500 Transition Break
1500-1600 Concurrent Workshops – Session 5
W5-1: Through the lens of participants: Incorporating photovoice into research and clinical environments
Hardeep Singh, Olinda Habib Perez, Kristin Musselmann (Moderator Jose Zariffa)
221
W5-2: Functional electric stimulation cycling guidelines for adults with SCI: a presentation and engagement workshop focussing on implementation
Chester Ho & Jan W. van der Scheer
(Moderator Julio Furlan)
Ballroom A
W5-3: Home care for individuals with spinal cord injury: what does the data tell us and does it reflect reality? James Milligan Ballroom B
W5-4: Selected conference abstracts – 6 Speakers (theme related, including late breaking abstract award recipients) ( Moderator Anthony Burns) Theatre/Junior Ballroom
1. 1530-1540 – Together better: Priorities and strengths of the spinal cord injury network of the Atlantic provinces – SCINAPS Shane McCallum
2. 1540-1550 – Characterizing patterns in physiotherapy practice – Stephanie Cornell
3. 1550-1600 – Resources to support sexual adjustment from the perspective of men with spinal cord injury – Jacqueline D. Kathnelson
4. 1600-1610 – Spinal cord injury peer mentorship: Perspectives of multiple stakeholders – Teren Clarke
5. 1610-1620 – Accessible Care Pregnancy Clinic: Improving pregnancy care for those living with physical disabilities – Elizabeth Jung
6. 1620-1630 – Family Caregiving: Gender Differences in Caregiving and Unmet Supportive Care Needs – Gaya Jeyavathen
1600-1610 Transition to Plenary
1610-1700 Closing Panel Discussion (Moderator Randy Upper) Theatre/Junior Ballroom